Perche No

Richard Henders

Height: 5′ 6 ½”
Hair: Dark Brown
Eyes: Brown

Theatre includes:

55 DAYS (Robert Hammond) – Hampstead Theatre – Dir. Howard Davies
THE LITTLE PLATOONS (Martin) – Bush Theatre – Dir. Nathan Curry
THE WHITE GUARD (Nikolai) – National Theatre – Dir. Howard Davies
THE LORD OF THE RINGS (Merry) – Theatre Royal, Drury Lane – Dir. Matthew Warchus
CAROLINE OR CHANGE (Stuart Gellman) – National Theatre – Dir. George C Wolfe
THE SEAGULL (Konstantin) – Bristol Old Vic – Dir. Robert Bowman
ROOKERY NOOK (Harold Twine) – Oxford Stage Company Tour – Dir. Dominic Dromgoole
PACIFIC OVERTURES (Manjiro) – Donmar Warehouse – Dir. Gary Griffin
(Nominated for Best Supporting Actor in a Musical – Olivier Awards 2004)
LOVE’S LABOUR’S LOST (Costard) – National Theatre – Dir. Trevor Nunn
ANYTHING GOES (Frank/Sailor) – National Theatre – Dir. Trevor Nunn
ALICE IN WONDERLAND (White Rabbit) – RSC – Dir. Rachel Kavanaugh
THREE SISTERS (Andre) – Chichester Festival Theatre – Dir. Loveday Ingram
THE CHERRY ORCHARD (Yepihodov) – National Theatre – Dir. Trevor Nunn
SUMMERFOLK (Semynov/Vlass) – National Theatre – Dir. Trevor Nunn
MERCHANT OF VENICE (Gratiano) – National Theatre – Dir. Trevor Nunn
CANDIDE (Various roles) – National Theatre – Dir. John Caird
OH WHAT A LOVELY WAR (Sir John French) – National Theatre Tour & Roundhouse Theatre – Dir. Fiona Laird
FROGS (Dionysis) – National Theatre Tour – Dir. Fiona Laird
KISS THE SKY (Hell’s Angel) – The Bush Theatre – Dir. Mike Bradwell
THE KNOCKY (Joseph) – Royal Court Theatre – Dir. Brian Stirner
AN ABSOLUTE TURKEY (Victor) – Thorndike, Leatherhead & West End – Dir. Peter Hall
HALLISINIA (Son) – National Theatre/Tate Gallery West End
A TRIBUTE TO THE BLUES BROS (Jake) – UK Tour – Dir. David Leland
AS YOU LIKE IT (Jacques de Boys) – Cheek by Jowl World Tour – Dir. Declan Donnellan
JUST SO (Elephant Child) – Tricycle Theatre – Dir. Mike Ockrent
MACBETH (Fleance/Young Macduff) – Royal Exchange Manchester – Dir. Braham Murray
STOLEN CHRISTMAS – Unicorn Theatre
SECRETS OF THEODORE BROWN – Unicorn Theatre
CUTTERS STORY – Avignon International Festival
JULIUS CAESAR (Lucius) – Birmingham Repertory Theatre – Dir. Derek Nicolls
THE WAREHOUSE (Paul) – Liverpool Playhouse – Dir. Tony Mullholland
THE CHERRY BLOSSOM TREE (Sean) – Liverpool Playhouse – Dir. Heather Goodman
LONDON BY LAMPLIGHT (Charlie) – Polka Theatre Co.
CAPTAIN SWING – Leeds Playhouse – Dir. Jude Kelly

Television includes:

HOLBY (Kip Maxwell) – BBC – Dir. Clive Arnold
KINGDOM (Warren) – Kingdom 3 Productions – Dir. Edward Hall
INSPECTOR LYNLEY MYSTERIES – Dir. Jeremy Silberstone
FOYLE’S WAR (Dickie Fox) – BBC – Dir. Jeremy Silberstone
THE CHILDREN OF THE NEW FOREST (Couriter) – Dir.
PIE IN THE SKY – BBC – Dir. Simon Massey
CAN YOU HEAR ME THINKING (Danny) – BBC – Dir. Christopher Morahan
BROTHER CADFAEL (Toruld Blund) – Central Films – Dir. Graham Theakston
NARNIA CHRONICLES (Prince Rillian) – BBC – Dir. Alex Kirby
ORANGES ARE NOT THE ONLY FRUIT – BBC – Dir. Beeban Kidron
BROOKSIDE – Mersey TV

Film includes:

PORK STEAK (Jim) – NFTS – Dir. Scott Flockhard
MERCHANT OF VENICE (Gratiano) – Performance – Dir. Trevor Nunn
VROOM (Abe) – Channel Four – Dir. Beeban Kidron
A NIGHT WITH A WOMAN, A DAY WITH CHARLIE (Harold) – Charlie Films – Dir. Harry Bradbeer